rori
Is the adjective has another name ? Is the adjective has another name depending on its position in the sentence ?
Feb 17, 2016 2:57 AM
Answers · 2
1
"Attributive adjectives" are before the noun (the fat man) "Predicative adjectives" are after the noun (the man is fat) Of course, predicatives need a verb before the adjective (you can never say "the man fat") Also there are a few adjectives that can only be used predicatively, like "alone" The alone child (wrong) The child is alone (OK) ...and a few that can only be used attributively, like "main" The main reason (OK) The reason is main (wrong) Most adjectives can be used in either position, though, so don't worry too much about it. Hope this helps.
February 17, 2016
1
I am unsure of what you are asking. Maybe if you could provide an example we could better help you. But perhaps I'll provide a little information that might help you. An adjective is always an adjective if it modifies a noun. An adjective will come just before any given noun or noun phrase to better describe or add more information about a given object. Sometimes there will also be words that look similar to a given adjective, but has some minor spelling changes to signify that it is in a different form.
February 17, 2016
