Anita
"Bien" vs. "Bon" et "Votre" vs. "Ton". Quelle est la difference? Salut. I would like to know when to use these words because they seem to mean the same thing. What are the slight differences? It confuses me sometimes. Merci!
Feb 17, 2016 7:06 AM
Answers · 6
bon = good (to be used with a noun) bien = well (to be used with a verb) ton= your (friendly/causual/singular) votre = your (formal/plural)
February 17, 2016
Bon est un adjectif, il qualifie un nom donc il s'accorde en genre et en nombre : bon, bonne, bons, bonnes. Exemples : Ce repas est bon.Ces musiciens sont bons. C'est une bonne élève. Bien est un adverbe, il est invariable donc il ne s'accorde pas : c'est toujours "bien". Il modifie un verbe ou un adjectif. Bien devant l'adjectif et derrière le verbe. Exemples : Elles travaillent bien. C'est bien fait. (Do you want an explanation in English ?) "Votre" is more polite, you use 'votre" and the "vous" by default when you speak to strangers. You use "ton" "tu" for children and with friends. People will tell you if they want you to use the "tu", to "tutoyer" them.
February 17, 2016
