jennyfer
What's the difference between walk across the bridge and walk over the bridge?
Feb 17, 2016 8:57 AM
Answers · 8
in fact,the difference is not great because they are close means together
February 17, 2016
In my mind there is no or very little difference in saying "walk across" or walk over" the bridge. I would happily use both.
February 17, 2016
They are so similar you could use either and you would not be corrected or challenged. If anything, I would use "walk across" if I was giving directions as it sounds more like you are on a path to somewhere, whereas if I was taking a leisurely stroll with no immediate destination I would say "walk over" as it is a little more gentle and less directive, but that is more a personal preference than a rule.
February 18, 2016
