jennyfer
What's the difference between walk across the bridge and walk over the bridge?
Feb 17, 2016 8:57 AM
Answers · 8
1
in fact,the difference is not great because they are close means together
February 17, 2016
1
In my mind there is no or very little difference in saying "walk across" or walk over" the bridge. I would happily use both.
February 17, 2016
1
They are so similar you could use either and you would not be corrected or challenged. If anything, I would use "walk across" if I was giving directions as it sounds more like you are on a path to somewhere, whereas if I was taking a leisurely stroll with no immediate destination I would say "walk over" as it is a little more gentle and less directive, but that is more a personal preference than a rule.
February 18, 2016
