emar
overall is synonymous with???? What other phrases or words can replace "overall" when you are teaching students, trying to clarify something to them? Ex..Overall, you can use these expressions whenever you want to mean you are worried. Thanks
Feb 17, 2016 10:30 AM
Answers · 1
All in all / Generally/, you can use these expressions whenever you want to mean you are worried. synonyms: generally, in general, generally speaking, altogether, all in all, on balance, on average, for the most part, mostly, in the main, on the whole, largely, by and large, to a large extent, to a great degree; predominantly, mainly, chiefly, as a rule, principally, basically, substantially . Some better than others as a 100% replacement of the word (depending on context)
February 17, 2016
