خَيْزُران
Does 'wash up' mean 'wash dishes and bowls' please?
Feb 17, 2016 1:18 PM
Answers · 4
1
It does indeed in the UK and perhaps in some other countries. Not in the US, where it has the meaning Michael describes (which is not used in the UK), and where the other activity would be called "dish washing".
February 17, 2016
It depends on what variety of English you are using. GB English: 'Wash up' means to wash dishes. US English: 'Wash up' means to wash your face and hands, for example, and tidy up your appearance in general.
February 17, 2016
'wash up' >clean cookery or wash hands or face
February 17, 2016
Usually to "wash up" means to clean yourself to some extent. Such as "Give me 5 minutes to wash up before dinner" meaning that you are going to wash your hands and perhaps change clothes.
February 17, 2016
