Susana
I let myself down or I let down myself? Hi ! I've a question and I hope you could help me, what is the correct way to say "me defraudé", "I let myself down" or "I let down myself"? Thanks
Feb 17, 2016 3:03 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
1
"I let down myself." sounds very awkward and unnatural. "Myself" should come between "let" and "down". :)
February 17, 2016
0
1
1
I let myself down
February 17, 2016
0
1
1
Hello Susana, 'let down' is a phrasal verb and generally if you have a pronoun - (a word to replace a noun) it goes between the verb and the preposition. I have a video about phrasal verbs you may find useful
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2UVgTCILUbs&list=PLIcNItpI5Y7CByenUL965_JYRKIeFp0Ch&index=3
Best wishes Bob
February 17, 2016
0
1
1
It's always 'I let myself down'.
February 17, 2016
0
1
1
You would say "I let myself down".
February 17, 2016
0
1
