Mohamed
I'm gonna (F-word) kill you I was watching a movie, And it was the first time that I didn't use Arabic subtitle, I'm so confused right now Is it possible to use fword+in' after to ??? and after that a present simple verb? I'm not gonna use that word but is that right in grammar? I know that I can't clarify well, Sorry I'm a beginner
Feb 17, 2016 4:25 PM
Answers · 10
3
Yes, it IS, unfortunately, routinely said like that, in between words : some people use that word so often that it is like an addiction. They even use it more than once in the same sentence AND, will you believe it, even in between syllables (eg: abso f--ing lutely) My opininon ? please DON'T !
February 17, 2016
3
What you heard was "I'm going to fucking kill you!" but it probably sounded like "I'm gonna fuckin' kill you!" Often words that end in '-ing' are pronounced more like '-in', leaving out the 'g' sound. And in this case 'fucking' is used as an adverb to emphasize the verb 'kill'.
February 17, 2016
Thank you all
February 17, 2016
Listen to Ben dude +1
February 17, 2016
Thanks fella :D
February 17, 2016
Show more
