Anotherworld
carry something off means "steal something"? Known for his devotion to each of his paintings, Protogenes was an ancient Greek painter and a rival of Apelles. He was born in Caunus, on the coast of Caria, but lived most of his life in Rhodes. Little else is known of him. But there are some accounts of his paintings. The Ialysus and the Satyr were the most well-known among his works. Protogenes spent approximately seven years painting the Ialysus, a depiction of a local hero of a town in Rhodes. After remaining in Rhodes for at least 200 years, it was carried off to Rome. There later it was destroyed by fire. --- Is it right that "carry something off" means "steal something"? then can I paraphrase "it was carried off to Rome into "it was stolen to Rome"?
Feb 17, 2016 6:10 PM
Answers · 2
You wouldn’t say that it was stolen to Rome. That doesn’t make much sense. You would say something like, “It was stolen and taken to Rome.” Some native English speakers might say, “It was stolen off to Rome.”
February 17, 2016
It also can mean "to take something away" like in this sentence: the wind carries the baloon off.." in this case i Think it means "to remove (move) to rome"
February 17, 2016
