Maryam
Noun, adjective, adverb, verb How can I understand that I need a verb, noun, adverb or an adjective in a sentence? Prominent 1) This case gave new( Prominence) to the problem of domestic violent. 2) She is likely to play a( Prominent) part in the presidential campaign. 3) Attendance records are( Prominently) displayed in the classroom.
Feb 17, 2016 9:12 PM
Answers · 2
A verb denotes an action or a state of being. a noun describes a person, place or thing. An adjective describes a noun and an adverb describes a verb. SO, in your examples "prominence" is a thing; "prominent" is describing the part, which is a noun; and "prominently" is describing the verb "displayed," which is the past simple tense of the verb "to display." I hope that this helps. If you need more examples, just ask. I will be happy to give as many as you need.
February 17, 2016
You have to understand what each part of speech (noun, adjective etc) does in a sentence. You also have to really understand the meaning of the sentence so that you can focus on the word which you have to understand. For example, in 1. the word before the word in () is "new". "New" is an adjective. Adjectives describe nouns. There is no other noun which "new" describes so a noun is needed after "new". Also, the verb "give" needs an object noun.
February 17, 2016
