Mohamed
What does (Nerd) mean?????????? Hello everybody, I've been watching lots of movies since 2011 All these movies and only one word drew my attention! It was the word (Nerd) As I can see Nerds aren't popular, love to study, suffering from lacking of popularity Or simply nobody likes nerds, Also They are being bullied I don't know about this (your culture) Does that happen in real life or they are just exaggerating????
Feb 17, 2016 9:35 PM
Answers · 9
A "nerd" means an inner-directed person who is interested in science and technology... or perhaps role-playing games... and indifferent to developing social skill. Whether nerds are bullied depends on the time, the place, and how nerdy they are. Nerds are "different" and bullies like to victimize people who are "different." I was and am a nerd, and I never was bullied.
February 18, 2016
The terms "nerd" and "geek" are becoming more and more positive with time - yes, they can still be used to insult ("I could never invite a nerd like him to my party!"), but you can describe yourself as a "XXXX nerd/geek" if you're really interested in something. I'm proud to call myself a language learning nerd ;-)
February 18, 2016
Nerd is an American term whereas in the UK we use geek. Geek can also be used to say that someone is obsessed with something such as computers or of a particular film/movie. For example I'm a bit of a Star Wars geek. Sadly yes some people who would be classed as geeks do sometimes get bullied by the so called "cool" kids. Kids are often cruel!
February 17, 2016
Nerd means someone who is very geeky and lacking in basic social skills. Bullying of nerds does not always occur, but is fairly common.
February 17, 2016
"Nerds" are people who are book smart, but do not have good social skills. They are often not popular because they do not know how to interact with other people. They tend to stick together because they understand each other. Many times they are bullied but not always. The movies use this as a stereotype and, yes, it is an exaggeration.
February 17, 2016
