Gil-seop
In the XXXX's VS In the XXXXs In the XXXX's VS In the XXXXs Could you tell me which of those two is more common? For example, "In the 1980's" VS "In the 1980s" Thank you!
Feb 17, 2016 10:25 PM
Answers · 2
2
the 1980s ( Eighties ) without the apostrophe is more commonly used. The use of the apostrophe is declining and not necessary !
February 17, 2016
1
You say a, one, two, several, etc. hundred without a final ‘s’ on ‘hundred’. Hundreds (of…) can be used if there is no number or quantity before it. Always use a plural verb with hundred or hundreds, except when an amount of money is mentioned: Four hundred (people) are expected to attend.Two hundred (pounds) was withdrawn from the account. the… hundreds [plural] the years of a particular century the early nineteen hundreds (= written ‘early 1900s’)
February 18, 2016
