Helga
save or safe Hi there! Would you please so kind and explain the difference between "save" and "safe". I never know which one is to use and I always mix it up. Thanks for help ;-)
Feb 18, 2016 8:19 AM
Answers · 8
1
The short and simple answer: "save" is a verb meaning "to protect from danger", "safe" is an adjective meaning "not in danger". The policeman saved the old lady from the criminal. The old lady is safe. There are a few meanings where the words are quite different, for example: It's important to save money (NOT: "I have safe money in the bank", "save" can only be a verb when it means "keep money") However the simple rule "save = verb, safe = adj" should work most of the time.
February 18, 2016
Yeah I would imagine it would be confusing because the words almost sound the same. The word safe means not exposed to danger or risk. You are safe. For example. I lock the door to my house just to be safe. The word save means to keep something.. For example: Every month I save half my money I receive. Sorry if this isn't the best explanation but I hope it helps.
February 18, 2016
the word safe means that theres no danger, and the word save means e.g. to save money, so you can buy the expensive new shoes.(so it means to hold back something)
February 18, 2016
danke Skaff :-)
February 13, 2017
save is a verb and safe is a noun saving wie sparen ( i save some money), wie überleben ( i saved ur life) , wie speichern ( save ur Data) safe ist gegenteil von Gefahr ( i feel in Safe )
February 13, 2017
