Pineapple
someone cites one case in particular Does "Deutsche cites one case in particular" mean "which Deutsche is one of them"? Context: Despite noises by some critics – Deutsche cites one case in particular – in the direction of a new public art....
Feb 18, 2016 11:32 AM
Answers · 2
"Deutsche" here is is the name of some person or organization. "He" cites one case, etc... ("He" mentions one particular case of a critic and the "noise" (or noises; meaning the activity of public criticism) that the critic made".)
February 18, 2016
No. "to cite" means repeating someone's words as a quote. In this case I#d say it means the mentioning of a specific critic and what they said about the new public art.
February 18, 2016
