Sarah
What does this sentence mean? I am your boo. "Roses are red, violets are blue, you are the president and I am your boo." That's what Michelle said to Obama on Valentine's day. What is the meaning of this sentence? Thanks.
Feb 18, 2016 1:19 PM
Answers · 5
2
The original rhyme was Roses are red Violets are blue Sugar is sweet And so are you There are hundreds of variations, often printed in valentine cards, and also often humorous - for example: https://www.quora.com/What-are-some-roses-are-red-violets-are-blue-jokes I guess in this case you are asking about the last word specifically... is that right? There is a french word "beau", meaning beautiful, that is sometimes used in english to mean a boyfriend, or a boy you have a crush on. In American english they pronounce it "boo" and over time it has come to be spelled "boo" as well. Boo is used in other contexts - to express disapproval or as a thing to shout when you want to surprise someone and give them a fright, but that's not what it means in this example.
February 18, 2016
Yes, sir, you are my boss! :) haha. Thank you for your comments, sir.
February 22, 2016
I'd rather make it "you are the president and I am your boss" haha
February 22, 2016
It's a strange American distortion - the French would be belle for feminine lovely - how it ends up as 'boo' who can say!
February 22, 2016
