Lan Anh
I want to improve my speaking and writing skills. How???
Feb 18, 2016 1:37 PM
Answers · 6
1
You should practice everything, but the single most important thing is reading broadly in my opinion. The reason is because well written texts contain more intelligent forms of the language. All spoken spoken language is a "dumbed down" version of it - written language will teach you much better. If you practice only the spoken language, you will never write well, and never speak particularly intelligently. So, aim high and keep reading beautifully written texts, as it will lift your language sense to higher levels.
February 18, 2016
1
For the speaking part you need to practice, by talking to people around you or online, read a book out loud. To write first you need to read and then write about something you love, or write a journal. An other think i do sometime with people is the role playing, that means we imagine a story where both of us are characters and we feed it by adding a sentence or a paragraph one by one. I am also searching for people to practice online by discussion things or reading a book together but until now i didn't find someone who can commit.
February 18, 2016
I will try. Thank you very much.
February 18, 2016
if you have a change to practice oral English whose language is English , it will be fine. Or you can watch the English movie, listen the pronunciation. About the writing skill , writing more passages and then ask someone corrected to you , keep going. this is my personal opinion, hope it will help you
February 18, 2016
