Zoia
What does the word "let" mean in the following extract: "I let myself into my tiny little studio"? Hi everyone! What does the word "let" mean in the following extract: "I let myself into my tiny little studio"?
Feb 18, 2016 1:57 PM
Answers · 6
1
'Let' alone can't be translated in this context but 'Let into' does Let into = Enter to So you can say: I Enter to my tiny little studio
February 18, 2016
"Let" literally means "allow" here. Now of course you are allowed into your own apartment, but if you think of anyone else, to let or allow them into your apartment means unlocking the door, opening it, perhaps turning the light on, and showing them in. It's the same idea here for yourself.
February 18, 2016
