Alivia O.
What is the difference between 어떻게 지내세요? and 안녕하셨습니까? What is the difference between 어떻게 지내세요? and 안녕하셨습니까?
Feb 18, 2016 2:51 PM
Answers · 1
어떻게 지내세요?, 안녕하셨습니까?, 안녕하세요?, etc. - 안녕하세요: means "How are you?" to someone you already met, "Nice to meet you" on a first time encounter. - 안녕하셨어요?: Literally "Have you been well?". Not appropriate when meeting someone for the first time. - 안녕하셨습니까?: more formal version of 안녕하셨어요? (see the ending forms below). - 어떻게 지내세요?: 어떻게(How) + 지내다(live; fare) + 시 (honorific fix) + (어)요(politeness fix). "How are you doing?". * 안녕 means "well", "free of trouble". 안녕하다 is therefore "am/are/is well", and 안녕하세요? "Are you well?". * Four common ending forms, based on formality(stiff or smooth), and politeness(respectful or familiar). "하다": -- 합니다 (formal-polite) -- 한다 (formal-casual) or 하다. * 한다 is used for action, 하다 for state. (for 안녕, 안녕하다 is the right form). -- 해요 (informal-polite) -- 해 (informal-casual). "하시다": honorific "시" adds politeness to the word itsel -- 하십니다 (f-p) -- 하신다 or 하시다 (f-c) * "안녕하시다" is the correct form since it is a "state" for being. -- 하세요 (i-p) -- 하셔(i-c). - 안녕하다 => 안녕합니다(f-p) / 안녕하다(f-c) / 안녕해요(i-p) / 안녕해(i-c). - Question form => 안녕합니까? / 안녕한가? / 안녕해요? / 안녕해? - 안녕하시다 => 안녕하십니다 / 안녕하시다 / 안녕하세요 / 안녕하셔. - Question form => 안녕하십니까? / 안녕하신가?/ 안녕하세요? / 안녕하셔?. Only some of these forms are widely used: 안녕하세요?, 안녕하십니까?, 안녕하셨어요?, 안녕하셨습니까?. And 어떻게 지내세요?, 어떻게 지내십니까? 어떻게 지내셨어요?, 어떻게 지내셨습니까?, 어떻게 지내? 어떻게 지냈어?. You can also substitute 잘 for 어떻게, to change the meaning to "Have you been doing well?", etc.
February 18, 2016
