Mirko Ambrogi
Tradurre "Be able to" Ho un dubbio sulla traduzione di "be able to" in alcuni modi dei tempi. Per es: «Che io oggi non sia riuscito a parlare inglese in modo veloce, non ha importanza» dovrebbe essere? "That I'm not able to speak english slowly is not important" o "That I'm not be able to speak english slowly is not important".??? In particolare nell'uso del congiuntivo presente (Che io riesca) nella traduzione, poiché, se mi scrivono "Soon you'll be able to start learning a language on line...", come lo dovrei tradurre? A meno che nel libro non ci sia una incongruenza nella traduzione di «Io riesco a ...» in " I'm able to ...", e invece si traduce " I able to ..." ? Grazie a chiunque darà la sua opinione.
Feb 18, 2016 7:57 PM
Answers · 12
Remember that the word 'able' is an adjective. The simplest way to translate the word 'able' into Italian is 'capace', or as Beatrice says, 'in grado'. So 'Soon you'll be able to do it ' translates as 'Presto sarai capace di farlo'. 'I wasn't able to do it' is 'Non ero capace di farlo' and so on. If you think of 'to be able to ' asthe translation of 'essere capace di ', you'll realise that you always need the verb 'to be' before it. That's why you can't say 'I able to' - 'able' is an adjective, so it needs to have a word like 'be' or 'am' or 'was' or 'are' before it. As for the subjunctive - don't worry about it. There's no need to 'complicarti la vita', as you say! English does not have a form which is equivalent to the Italian congiuntivo. None of your statements beginning 'Che io riesca' and so on would be translated with a subjunctive form in English. English grammar is much simpler than Italian in this respect. We would just use an indicative form. For example: «Che io oggi non sia riuscito a parlare inglese in modo veloce, non ha importanza» = It doesn't matter that I wasn't able to speak English quickly today. I hope that I've been able to help you :)
February 19, 2016
che io oggi non sia riuscito a parlare inglese in modo veloce, non ha importanza = that I wasn't able to speak english (slowly = lento) quickly today, is not important. io riesco ha = I am able... è giusto. che io sia riuscito = credo che potresti tranquillamente tradurlo con il past simple del verbo essere quindi "be able to" diventerebbe "was able to". devi solo cogniugare il "be" che al presente diventa am/are/is mentre al passato was/were. Soon you'll be able to start learning a language on line... = presto riuscirò a iniziare ad imparare una lingua online (forma non molto usata in italiano, noi solitamente traduciamo direttamente imparerò, ma per tradurlo letteralmente). spero si comprenda e spero di esserti stata d'aiuto. sofia.
February 18, 2016
"Che io oggi non sia riuscito a parlare inglese in modo veloce, non ha importanza." Si dovrebbe tradurre "Not being able to speak english fastly today wasn't important" Il verbo essere è assolutamente indivisibile da "Being able to" In inglese non si apre praticamente mai una frase con that "Soon you'll be able to start learning a language on line..." Non ho ben capito se cercavi la traduzione in italiano di questa frase.. comunque: "Presto sarai in grado di iniziare a imparare una lingua online" Il verbo be able to si utilizza quando si è di fatti in grado di far qualcosa, per esempio: "Io so nuotare" "Io so parlare bene molte lingue" Spero che la mia risposta ti sia stata di aiuto e di non aver sbagliato nulla ^^
February 18, 2016
I would suggest you think of 'able' as suffix to add to the verb 'to be'. 'Am' is a conjugation of the verb 'to be' in the present tense. 'Will' in the future tense. There is no need to always repeat 'be' before 'able to'. "That I'm able to" / "That I'm not able to" are the correct forms. "Soon you'll be able to start learning a language online." is correct. Does this help? Chris
February 18, 2016
