Rachelle
Expand my Vocabulary Dictionary says 켜다 - to turn on (action) 끄다- to turn off (action) My question is what should I use if I'm describing that something is "off" or "on"? Example: The light is ON. The TV is OFF. :) Thanks
Feb 18, 2016 8:25 PM
Answers · 4
There are these related phrases: - 켜다(turn on), 켜지다(come on), 켜져 있다(is on - a state). - 끄다(turn off), 꺼지다(go out), 꺼져 있다(is off). *켜지다/꺼지다 are passive forms of 켜다/끄다(transitive verbs). Examples: - I turned on the light: 나는 불을 켰다. ("불" means "light", or "fire"). - I turned off the light: 나는 불을 껐다. - The light came on: 불이 켜졌다. (or 불이 들어왔다). - The light went out: 불이 꺼졌다. (or 불이 나갔다). - The light [TV] is on: 불이 [티브이가] 켜져 있다. - The light [TV] is off: 불이 [티브이가] 꺼져 있다. In a noun modifying phrase, 켜져 있는/꺼져 있는 is very often simplified to 켜진/꺼진. - 불(이) 켜진 사무실들: Offices with lights on. - 불(이) 꺼진 창: A lightless window. (불이 꺼져 있는 창 is used when more clarity/emphasis is needed). - 꺼진 불도 다시 보자: Look again even when the fire appears out. (from a fire hazard awareness campaign)
February 18, 2016
The light is ON. 불(or 전기) 들어 왔어. 켜져 있어. 켜졌어. 켰어. The TV is OFF. 티브이 꺼져 있어. 꺼졌어. 껐어.
February 18, 2016
