Timur
Are these sentences written corectly? It was all through you that we lost game. He failed at his exam through not studing good enough. I've dreamt of becoming a flight attendant since my childhood. Why do you want to bocome a flight attendant? I want to become a flight attendant since it'll give me a chance to travel around the world. My greatest dream is traveling around the world.
Feb 18, 2016 9:29 PM
Answers · 6
1
It was all through you that we lost game. ==> "It was (all) your fault we lost the game." or "We lost (the game) because of you." He failed at his exam through not studing good enough. ==> "He failed his exam since he didn't study enough." or "He failed his exam because he didn't study good enough." I've dreamt of becoming a flight attendant since my childhood. ==> "I've always dreamt of being a flight attendant" (This is better because saying 'always' means you've been wanting to be a flight attendant since you were young.) Why do you want to bocome a flight attendant? I want to become a flight attendant since it'll give me a chance to travel around the world. ==> "Why do you wanna [want to] be a flight attendant? I wanna [want to] become a flight attendant because it'll let me travel around the world." (It's better to use 'because' here) My greatest dream is traveling around the world. ==> This is correct but to make it more natural you could say biggest instead of greatest. If you have any questions just ask!
February 18, 2016
1
It was all (because of) you that we lost (the) game. He failed at his exam (by) not studying enough. I've dreamt of becoming a flight attendant since my childhood. (correct) Why do you want to become a flight attendant? I want to become a flight attendant since it'll give me a chance to travel around the world. (correct) My greatest dream is traveling around the world. (correct)
February 18, 2016
