Lina
What does "bored af" mean? "bored af" is shown in a chatroom. What is the meaning of " af" ? Ladies and Gentlemen, thanks in advance.
Feb 20, 2016 12:53 AM
Answers · 12
This term is considered to be foul language in most social situations and you should not say this in conversation. It is a bad habit to start.
February 20, 2016
'af' is short for 'as fuck' So it means somebody is 'bored as fuck' which just means somebody is really bored. It is used online, in conversation a person would never say 'I'm bored af'
February 20, 2016
On the internet people sometimes write "af", where it's short for "as fuck".
February 20, 2016
"Bored af" means extremely bored. This is shorthand for "bored as fuck". "As fuck" is a colloquialism that denotes that something is to an extreme degree. i.e. He is dumb af. (He is incredibly stupid.) They are gullible af. (They are extremely gullible/ They are fooled quite easily.) I would not recommend the use of this adverb in formal conversations.
February 20, 2016
It means as fuck
March 20, 2020
Show More
