Andrea
Obama or McCain for next president? who do u think will be more well prepared to handle the economic crisis and the ripple affects that is coming afterwards....?...both have a different economic status and experience etc... would that make a difference on handling the situation...and the decisions that they make?
Oct 16, 2008 3:40 PM
Answers · 14
I think in this election americans vote for the "Unluckiest American President Ever'. The person who will lead the U.S. for the next four years will have to face the toughest issues since the 'Great Depression'. As in the case of Franklin D. Roosvelt many important decisions have to be taken in the new president's term, decisions whose effect will be applied in years to come, a fact which may interfere with the president's popularity. Let's all hope that the next time the global growth and prosperity will rise again, will not be the era after a 3rd World war. One of the major crops of the end of the 2nd World War has been Nuclear Fission, a power which could generate electricity with extremely low efficiency while creating eternal toxic waste, which could also eliminate a couple of cities in less than a minute. Would it be wise this time to research for the power which destroys a planet within a second? Unemployment, unstable economy, ecological crisis, all that in a very volatile and tense international environment which seems to have extremely limited options for development. The war into which NATO alies are captured, The deteriorating social and educational status of the Middle East and the war regions, are priorities which should be taken into consideration by the american voters this time. Americans often like to be unaware of the impact of their ruler's decisions towards the rest of the nations. If this continues it might hurt.
October 17, 2008
You know I dont know where this anka person is saying....First and far most get your political points straight, and secondly the USA is made of immigrants from all over the world including (POLISH PEOPLE). So if americans are consider idiots then I guess you and me fall in the same hole because it is your people who vote as well. But I guess it true what they say it takes 7 polish man to put up a light bulb. sad I say really.....
October 16, 2008
I won't be voting for neither one but i think that McCain has a better experience for handling the present economic crisis but the next president of the US should be someone who can change this hated face of the united states that has been made by bush
October 16, 2008
Somebody tell me, where the difference lies. I mean, seriously, if you think there is any significant diffence between them, apart from rhetorics. "the economic crisis"? I hope nobody there will be able to handle it and the us will get at leat a tiny part of what they really deserve for their crimes, arrogance etc etc, many reasons to be happy if they fall down into a big hole. And if they drag the whole world with them? I hope not, Latin America (at least some parts of it) already tries to go their own way, lets hope the rest will follow, and let the us sink... thats better for everybody else if they sink as deep as only possible. The world and the humanity will only benefit from it in the long run. No reason to cry for them.
October 16, 2008
Undoubtedly Obama. Everywhere there are ignorant people. anka proved to us that Poland is no exception.
October 16, 2008
Show More
