半个馒头
what is the diference between "other" and "others"? what is the diference between "other" and "others"? what is the right one below: (1) maybe you can begin to learn others language. (2) maybe you can begin to learn other language.
Oct 17, 2008 5:32 AM
Answers · 2
One thing I know about the term "others", is the unspecified someone or something not mentioned or defined. take for instance "et al", it's english meaning is: "and others" (referring to other people). 'OTHER' could either be in Singular or Plural form when pertaining to a person or a thing. In your second sentence, I think it's good but Niney's suggestion fits better! Your first sentence should go this way: "Maybe you can begin to learn other's languages." ~Goodluck!
October 17, 2008
Neither of those are correct. (2) Would be the closest one to being correct but 'language' is missing an 's' Maybe you can begin to learn other languages. The difference between "other" and "others"....... when you are referring to one group of things, then you use "other" if you are referring to multiple things then use "other". This might not be absolutely correct so I'll let someone else explain it.
October 17, 2008
