JUJU
what does "won't hold water"mean? pls give some eg.s .thx a lot
Oct 17, 2008 6:21 AM
Answers · 5
4
It has both LITERAL and SYMBOLIC meaning. The literal meaning are mentioned above by some people. Your container can't hold water because it has a hole, so the water is leaking. The symbolic meaning (in figure of speech), it means that statement you made does not have a sufficient proof to support an argument. Example: If you accuse your neighbor of throwing trash on your yard, you need to find some evidence so that your accusations "will hold water" on court, or your accusation is true or factual.
October 17, 2008
1
This pot won't hold water. = There is a hole in it. It will leak. I think you want: This plan won't hold water. = It is imperfect. Not complete yet. It needs some significant improvement. It's not waterproof/watertight.
October 17, 2008
it mean "hoples case" wont hold water=hoples case we say it when it imposipole to do some thing
October 20, 2008
不能装水
October 17, 2008
It means "can not keep water inside" eg, if your bathtub (浴盆) is broken you can say "My bathtub won't hold water anymore"
October 17, 2008
