Radwa
Er legt eine Münze auf den Stapel??? How is it "den Stapel"? Isn't it here masculine in the dative form which should take "dem" as shown here http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases.htm so Er legt eine Münze auf dem Stapel
Oct 18, 2008 1:59 PM
Answers · 1
Hallo In German there are a few prepostion that can be used with dativ and akkusative."Auf" is one of these prepostions. If there is kind of "movement" then you use "akkusativ" Ich lege das Buch auf DEN Tisch. but if there is "no movement" you use Dativ Das Buch liegt auf DEM Tisch Please take a look at http://www.translimit.nl/subdomains/Uebungen/Praep34.htm http://www.kidsnet.at/insp_deutsch/praep.htm Viel Spaß beim Lernen Djuha
October 18, 2008
