Lily/ Liliana
Lucky break?? Mellow? What is "Lucky break"? For example, "It was a lucky break that I knew most of the answers." And another question is that what is "Mellow" For example, "Let's go to a place that's more mellow." Does it mean someplace more calm and relaxing? Or? Thanks for helping. :D
Oct 19, 2008 7:53 AM
Answers · 2
by my understanding, "It was a lucky break that I knew most of the answers" is not a good example of how to use "lucky break", I would go so far as to say, it is wrong. Lucky break is used to describe a forunate event that occured by chance. For e.g. "I got a lucky break in the weather to mow my lawn " "I got a lucky break at work. My manager was sick so I took the presentation, the boss was really impressed" Lucky break does not mean a relief. Mellow you got right.
October 20, 2008
Lucky break = a relief Mellow, yep you got it right
October 19, 2008
