Tatiana
What do these words mean? Dear friends, how to translate these words? What do they mean? 1. "swat" 2. "vista" 3. "basic"
Oct 20, 2008 6:15 PM
Answers · 5
Specifiy in which language do you want to translate... Gravity.
October 20, 2008
Vista: 1. scenic view: a scenic or panoramic view 2. view seen through narrow opening: a view seen through a long narrow opening, e.g. between rows of trees or buildings 3. mental picture: a mental picture covering a wide range of objects or a long succession of events in the past or future open up vistas of expansion into hitherto untapped markets VISTA= abreviation of: Volunteers in Service to America .
October 20, 2008
Swat: swat [swot] or swot [swot] transitive and intransitive verb (3rd person present singular swats, present participle swatting, past and past participle swatted) (3rd person present singular swots, present participle swotting, past and past participle swotted) strike or slap something: to strike or slap somebody or something sharply noun (plural swats) (plural swots) 1. sharp blow: a sharp blow or slap 2. Same as swatter
October 20, 2008
1. When you try to hit a fly with your hand: you swat it. 2. It comes from "Videre - to see " in Latin. When you look to a scene, view, the thing you see is vista. The thing that aparts vista from simple view is it's generally a distant view. For example when you look through a window you can see the moon and then you can say "I'm enchanted by moon's vista" 3. Basic means fundamental property of a thing. For example: Water is a basic of life. or Access to water is a basic human right.
October 20, 2008
Basic: basic [báyssik] adjective 1. most important: most important or essential a few basic guidelines 2. elementary: serving as a starting point or minimum 3. without extra: without or before the addition of anything extra a basic salary 4. plain: plain and utilitarian rather than luxurious or fancy (informal) 5. chemistry relating to chemical base: containing, relating to, or being a chemical base 6. chemistry alkaline: having an alkaline reaction 7. chemistry containing hydroxide or oxide groups: describes a salt that contains hydroxide or oxide anions 8. geology low in silica: describes rock that contains 45-53 per cent total silica by weight, e.g. basalt 9. metallurgy using base in making steel: describes a process of making steel in which the furnace is lined with a base that combines with acidic impurities in the ore to produce basic slag basics, plural noun most important things: the most important or fundamental parts of something -basicity [bay síssiti], noun go or get back to basics to return to the fundamental parts or principles of something, especially when problems are encountered at a more advanced or complex stage a movement to get back to basics in education BASIC: computer programming language: a high-level computer programming language that uses common English terms and algebra. Full form Beginners All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Code.
October 20, 2008
