aquigiro
Linguistic ・I major English ・I major English linguistics Are both same meaning?
Oct 21, 2008 3:55 AM
Answers · 3
No, they mean different things. If you major in English, it can mean two things: (1) you are studying English literature, or (2) you are studying how to COMMUNICATE using the English language. If you major in English Linguistics, you are NOT studying how to read, write, or speak English; rather, it means you are studying the English language itself, which includes the analysis of its PHONETICS (sounds), PHONOLOGY (sound system), MORPHOLOGY (word structure), SYNTAX (sentence structure), and SEMANTICS (meaning of words and sentences).
October 21, 2008
两个都错了, 都少了个 "in" I major in English I'm studying English at university I'm a student of English (但这个不仅是指大学生哦)
October 21, 2008
i think the meaning of linguistic- skilled in several language, you've learned and know the languages of different countries. Maybe when you say i major in english meaning that's english for general while i major in english linguistics might mean you learn american english, british english
October 21, 2008
