[Deactivated user]
나의 실수를 바로잡기 바랍니다. 고맙습니다! 이야기를 할 수 있는 영어를 유창하게 구사하겠지만, 타갈로그고 싶 한국어를 배울 수 있도록 어머니가 가르쳐 주었습니다. [i can speak fluently in both english and tagalog but i also want to learn hangeul so i can teach my mother.] 자는 한국, 일본 그리고 대만 드라마 내 자유 시간이었습니다. [i watch korean, japanese and taiwanese dramas on my free time] 적이 없지만 한국을 방문하기를 원하는 언젠가 [i have never been to korea, but i wish to visit someday.] 에 가고 싶은 한국과 영어를 가르칩니다. [i want to go to korea and teach english for a while.] 한국은 좋지만 나는 유창하게 되고자 하는 것이 있습니다. [my korean is not very good, but i wish to be fluent at it.] 제발 도와주십시오! 고맙습니다! ^___^
Oct 21, 2008 11:04 AM
Answers · 7
because of different language habit and mother tongue. it's impossbile to translate them exactly. and when you study korean. you have to know chinese character related words. because of a nuance and exact meaning. not to use those words. it might look easy.but how do you do when you are imtermdeiate level? I don't know how many korean books you have. but you can't see the books don't use those words. actually almost verb and nouns are from chinese character. if I make sentences like not using those vocabulary. [I can speak fluently in both english and tagalog -->i'm not good at both english and tagalog [I watch korean, japanese and taiwanese dramas on my free time] -->[I see korean, japanese and taiwanese dramas on my free time] [I have never been to korea, but i wish to visit someday.] -->[I didn't to go to korea but i want to visit someday.] [My korean is not very good, but i wish to be fluent at it.] -->[My korean is not very good, but i want to be good at it.] just good and not good?? like that?? can't differentiate wish and want..? you can make sentences without those voca. but how do you think of this? is't it awkward? good luck~! :)
October 21, 2008
제 실수를 바로 잡아 주시기 바랍니다. 감사합니다. (when asking something, it's better to write this way) [I can speak fluently in both english and tagalog but i also want to learn hangeul so i can teach my mother.] 저는 영어와 타갈로그어를 자유롭게 말할 수 있습니다. 하지만, 어머니께 가르쳐 드리기 위해 한글 또한 배우고 싶습니다. [I watch korean, japanese and taiwanese dramas on my free time] 저는 자유시간에 한국, 일본, 대만 드라마들을 봅니다. [I have never been to korea, but i wish to visit someday.] 한국에 가 본 적은 없지만, 언젠가는 꼭 가 보고 싶습니다. [I want to go to korea and teach english for a while.] 저는 한국에 가고 싶고 얼마 간 영어를 가르치고 싶습니다. [My korean is not very good, but i wish to be fluent at it.] 아직 한국어를 잘 못 하지만, 자유롭게 말할 수 있기를 바랍니다. 제발 도와주세요. 감사합니다! It would be a little awkward if I translated the sentences too literally, so I've tried to make these look natural. And, I've tried to avoid Chinese words, such as 구사 (언어를 말하다), 방문 (가다), 유창 (잘하다). I think it would better for those who are not so good at Korean or have just started to learn it.
October 21, 2008
한국은 좋지만 나는 유창하게 되고자 하는 것이 있습니다. [my korean is not very good, but i wish to be fluent at it.] 저의 한국어는 좋지 않습니다. 그러나 저는 이것이 유창해지기를 바랍니다.
October 21, 2008
에 가고 싶은 한국과 영어를 가르칩니다. [i want to go to korea and teach english for a while.] 저는 한국에 가고 싶고 영어를 얼마간 가르치기를 원합니다.
October 21, 2008
적이 없지만 한국을 방문하기를 원하는 언젠가 [i have never been to korea, but i wish to visit someday.] 저는 한국에 방문한적이 없지만, 언젠가 방문하기를 바랍니다.
October 21, 2008
Show more
