Nigrescent Design
How do you pronounce in xiǎo 小? How would I pronounce 'xiǎo' to mean 'small' 小 . Is it said similar for a person's name, the instrument, or 'to serve one's parents well'.
Oct 21, 2008 11:06 PM
Answers · 4
1
hi,your pronounce is right. xiǎo ,小,means small,some times it also used for a name"小红"; the word for name,i guess you said is "xiǎo"晓,is it right?it's not a special word for a name,just used more often. it means to know ,dawn.when it used for a name,usually it means dawn. as the instrument,箫,xiāo . 'to serve one's parents well' this is 孝, xiào. there are many homophone,remember them by heart,step by step,u will be great at chinese.
October 22, 2008
I think u know tone,but I think u don't konw how to pronounce it.if u like u can touch with me by skype:kikiplace.I can teach u how to pronounce it.
October 22, 2008
how can i tell u in write?
October 22, 2008
it's like when u read "shout" without pronoucing the T part~
October 22, 2008
