annie
question for the word "earnest" I have a question for the word earnest. Does it mean very serious and sincere or just vey serious? or just sincere? Can any native english speakers give me an advice? Thanks a lot.
Oct 22, 2008 1:35 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Annie I think I would use 'earnest' to express a serious intention, which may also be sincere. But I would not use it for sincerity only.
October 22, 2008
–adjective 1. serious in intention, purpose, or effort; sincerely zealous: an earnest worker. 2. showing depth and sincerity of feeling: earnest words; an earnest entreaty. 3. seriously important; demanding or receiving serious attention. –noun 4. full seriousness, as of intention or purpose: to speak in earnest. 殷切 “殷” is part of my name so I know hehe
October 23, 2008
