Monica
How to remember the male words and female words? Since I have learned French, the male word and female word puzzle me.I can't tell the male words from the female words.like "guitare"I think it's a male word,because most guitare players are men.Actually, it's a female word.I don't understand!
Oct 23, 2008 2:37 AM
Answers · 1
Generally speaking, there's a criteria for distinguishing the male and female words: female words usually end with ''-e''/''-é'', such as Chine,littérature, machine... and sometime we distinguish by their meaning, for exemple, femme, fille, homme(which ends with ''e'',but is a male word), there are still some special words which demands us to remember, because by their meaning it's hard to say if they should be male or female, ex. visage(n.m.), sysème, chômage...
October 23, 2008
