秉奇
Call her now. She ___ home by now. (A)has to be (B)must be (C)will be (D)would be / vulnerability .. 1. Call her now. She ___ home by now. (A) has to be (B)must be (C)will be (D)would be →Which is the correct answer? 2. The purpose of this ad is to raise awareness about the vulnerability of the elderly. →Is this sentence correct? What does the vulnerability mean? Can I omit “to”? Thanks!
Apr 13, 2016 4:30 PM
Answers · 3
1. I agree with James. A, B and C are all correct. Don't let anyone try to convince you otherwise. This ill-conceived 'test' was written either by a non-native who didn't realise that it had three possible answers, or a native who didn't notice. However, if you have to give answer only, I suspect that it is supposed to be B - the 'must' of assumption/supposition. But you can't discount either A or C. A reputable exam board would never present its students with such a dreadful test. 2. It's correct, and as James says, you need the 'to'. Otherwise, you could use a gerund '..is raising'.
April 14, 2016
1. Ah, the dreaded multiple choice test. I would take any of A, B or C myself. Good luck! 2.Yes. "vulnerability" means susceptibility or openness to harm here. Either use "is to raise" or "is raising" if you object to "to" for some reason.
April 13, 2016
1. A 2. Correct. Sinonyms to vulnerability - assailable, victimizable, expugnable. No, you can not.
April 13, 2016
