Charles
Is there any word that we can use to describe thoes 'well-meaning people'? Like '**er'. THX Is there any word that we can use to describe thoes 'well-meaning people'? Like '...er'. Thank you very much.One word to describe a group of people that are usually well-meaning.marked by good intentions though often producing unfortunate results
Apr 15, 2016 7:43 AM
Answers · 4
A little more context would be helpful! 'well-meaning people' on its own means just that. But your additional info suggests you refer to well meaning people who interfere and meddle (possibly with good intentions), but are basically a nuisance. One expression for this type of person is 'do-gooder', but it won't always be appropriate. It depends on the context. Another possibility is 'meddlers' (those who meddle), although it isn't often used. Usually you would refer to someone like that as 'a meddling, interfering busy body", or some such.
April 15, 2016
Thanks for the clarification Charles. Given that context, none of my suggested words are suitable, and I am not sure that there is a single word to capture your intended meaning.
April 15, 2016
