박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "ansichtig" ? What is the meaning of "ansichtig" in the following sentence? »Ah, ah, schau, schau, ein Bewunderer kommt zu Besuch!« rief der Eitle von weitem, sobald er des kleinen Prinzen ansichtig wurde. I know "js. ansichtig werden" means "see someone" Why "ansichtig" needs genitive case?
Apr 15, 2016 2:02 PM
Answers · 2
There are certain adjectives in German that require the genitive in formal phrases, like: "jemandes/einer Sache ansichtig werden" "jemandes/einer Sache habhaft werden" "sich einer Sache sicher sein" "jemandes/einer Sache würdig sein" "einer Sache gewahr werden" In my opinion, these are very beautiful expressions. :) However, it doesn't occur very often that an object is expressed with a genitive. There are not too many of these phrases.
April 15, 2016
You've already answered your first question, it means "as soon as he saw the little prince". As to the case: Well, that's just how the construction generally works: Ich werde jemandes oder einer Sache ansichtig, überdrüssig, müde ... It's not very common nowadays any more, though.
April 15, 2016
