小P孩
What are references, concessions, cause and effect and chronological event sequence? This is an English grammar question.
Oct 24, 2008 2:36 AM
Answers · 3
Just adding to what rose has mentioned, Cause is something that is done before or prior to something that has actually happened. What has actually happened is the effect. For example, John takes too much oily food and has stomachache. oily food is the cause and effect is the stomachache. Another example, because of the senator's speech his votes for presidency rallied to an all time high. The senator's speech is the cause and the effect here is the increase in votes. I hope that helps.
October 24, 2008
well In general, a reference is something that refers to something else, or acts as a connection or a link between two things. The objects it links may be concrete, such as books or locations, or abstract, such as data, thoughts, or memories. The object which is named by a reference, or to which the reference points, is the referent. chronologicaal event sequence- well chronological means in order of which it happened, so that just means basically something which is in the right order, cause and effect- i do know what it means, but ive forgotten,, concessions means like when you go to the cinema or something, and you get money of if you are a concession. it just means discount. and i hope that has helped! x
October 24, 2008
References - These are the sources where you get all your information. For Example: I will discuss the Theory of Evolution and I am using Charles Darwin's information as my reference. Concessions - These are the agreements or the contracts. For example: The two Emperors of the warring kingdom agreed to halt the war for seven months with few conditions. Cause and Effect - The reason why a result was established. For example: If I dial your number your phone will ring. (Cause: I dialed your number, Effect: your phone rings.)
October 24, 2008
