[Deactivated user]
Can anyone help me understand this sentence in my English class? According to the International Land Coalition, the development field has an ideological bias toward rural small-holder agriculture. What does "ideological bias" mean in "the development field has an ideological bias toward rural small-holder agriculture."?
Apr 28, 2016 3:03 PM
Answers · 6
An ideology is a system of beliefs and ideas in political and economic theory and policy. "Development" here is the theory and practice of how to bring about desirable changes in third world countries. "The development field" are people who are engaged in "development" as defined above. These range from government ministers, policy-makers at NGOs to bankers, academics, frontline development workers, journalists and others. The theory and practice of development economics and politics is heavily influenced by its intellectual foundations - ideas, research, statistcs, analysis and debates. Development studies are a major branch of social science. The International Land Coalition is an alliance of major NGOs. Its mission is to "promote secure and equitable access to and control over land for poor women and men through advocacy, dialogue, knowledge sharing and capacity building". That part of the sentence means, "The beliefs and ideas held by people who work in the development sector are skewed against rural smallholder agriculture", i.e., the prevailing ideology in development studies and practice is biased in favour of large farms. Actually, the sentence you gave may be better written as "According to the International Land Coalition, the prevailing ideology in development economics and policy is biased against rural smallholder agriculture."
April 28, 2016
Shirleen, it would be great if you could post the link to the entire article. It would be interesting to see who wrote the article you are reading and find out what the ILC actually said or is supposed to have said. There is considerable politics involved, and the polemics can be quite fierce. Statements made by the ILC are, however, subject to lengthy consensus-building, and so it would be interesting to see the precise wording used.
April 28, 2016
The set of beliefs and ideas ( ideology ) in the development field favors ( bias ) rural small-holders.
April 28, 2016
It means they are predisposed to favor rural small-holder agriculture. In other words, instead of thinking logically, they are prejudiced in favor of rural small-holder agriculture.
April 28, 2016
