秉奇
to be known (all) over the world / see problems (as) opportunities 1. "The Chinese silk is known all over the world." →Can I delete the word “all”? Like this: "The Chinese silk is known over the world." 2. "If we follow Einstein’s advice and see problems as opportunities, we can accomplish anything we want." →Can I omit the word “as”? Like this: "If we follow Einstein’s advice and see problems opportunities, we can accomplish anything we want." Thanks! By the way, please help me with my other questions if you could: https://www.italki.com/question/354384
Apr 30, 2016 6:56 AM
Answers · 1
1. No. The expression always includes "all". Instead of "all over", you could have "across" or "all across". 2. No. You need "as" with this usage of "see". Some verbs like "regard" and "consider" have an optional "as", which adds formality. Verbs like "see" and "describe" always need "as" when used in your way.
April 30, 2016
