Scarlett
lift its game I think we found that ASIC's not quite fit for today and it wasn't fit for the future. There were some areas where ASIC does punch above its weight: market surveillance. And there are some areas where ASIC did need to lift its game: data analysis and enforcement. what's the" lift its game" mean? thank you
May 1, 2016 12:26 PM
Answers · 6
Lift its game = improve its performance (in the areas mentioned.) Simple.
May 1, 2016
It means they need to improve those areas.
May 1, 2016
Lift it's game I have 2 ways of explaining this 1) Lift = carry game = competition Imagine if competition was an object you had to carry on your hand and people said that you "needed" to carry it...implying that it's not easy to do or that it's a heavy load 2) Lift it's game = Level up when you play a game and you level up, the game becomes harder requiring better skills to pass it.
May 1, 2016
