Wayne
Translate part of a sentence ... Hello, I need to complete this sentence in Russian .. Книги написанные Станиславом Лем make the strongest impression on readers. I should use впечатление и произвести или производить. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Wayne
May 2, 2016 3:59 AM
Answers · 5
Книги, написанные Станиславом Лемом, производят сильнейшее впечатление на читателей. :)
May 2, 2016
Согласен с Xana, "Книги, написанные Станиславом Лемом, производят сильнейшее впечатление на читателей." Потому что в английском предложении дан глагол "make" в настоящем времени, а у глагола "произвести" (как и у всех глаголов совершенного вида) нет форм настоящего времени. Следовательно, нужно использовать "производить". Евгений.
May 2, 2016
Wayne, does it mean you read and enjoy Lem - or is it just a phrase from a textebook? I mean, of course I read a lot of his works and the least that can be said is that it is hard to compare him to anything here or on the West. But I though he isn't know in USA...
May 2, 2016
Книги написанные Станиславом Лемом производят(делают) большой впечатление(эффект) на чиателей
May 2, 2016
произвести is the perfect aspect of verb , if you would like to say the books has made impression then you could pick произвести ( книги произвели глубокое впечатление )
May 2, 2016
