秉奇
do this dangerous job // the prize of excellent young scientists // block the driveway 1. "Do you know the man whom he hired to do this dangerous job?" →Is this sentence correct? 2. "The students whom you had recommended to join the competition won the prize of excellent young scientists." →Is this sentence correct? Is "the prize of excellent young scientists" correct? 3. "Have you found the person whose car was blocking the driveway?" →Is this sentence correct? Thanks!
May 5, 2016 4:38 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, the pronouns are all correct. However, be aware that it is common to use "who" rather than "whom" in #1 and #2; "whom" is naturally only used when it's the object of a preposition these days. It would also be more natural to say "the Excellent Young Scientist prize" than what you have.
May 5, 2016
#3 is correct. You've used the word "whom" correctly in #1 and #2. Educated English speakers, who were speaking careful and precisely, would say "whom." However, in casual conversation it is very common to use "who" in place of "whom," and the error might not even be noticed. "won the prize of excellent young scientists" is wrong and puzzling. It is a little bit hard to know how to fix it. Since a "competition" often has a "prize," you could just say "The students whom you had recommended to join the competition won the prize." The preposition needs to be "for," not "of." It would be grammatically correct but unnatural to say "...won the prize for excellent young scientists." It would be more natural to use the actual name of the competition before the word "competition," or, if the prize has a name of its own, before the word "prize." "The students whom you had recommended to join the Young Scientists Competition won the prize." "The students whom you had recommended to join the competition won the European Young Researcher Award."
May 5, 2016
