Guilherme
What's better to use ? Or both are correct? Blue poney of Sam Sam's blue poney Team of Sam Sam's team Skills of Sam Sam's skills There is a rule to use that?
May 9, 2016 11:07 PM
Answers · 6
As far as I know, there is a rule: when you speak about people's possesions you say: Sam's cat, the children's toys, mother's cup and so on; but if you speak about pieces of furniture, and buildings or inanimate objects you use the preposition "of": the legs of the chair, the doors of the car.
May 10, 2016
Both are technically correct, but the bottom examples (Sam's) sound much more natural.
May 10, 2016
I think that if you put (the) in the first sentence they will be equal in meaning the Blue poney of Sam Sam's blue poney the Team of Sam Sam's team the Skills of Sam Sam's skills good luck in learning
May 9, 2016
