clari
what is the difference of "like" and "fancy"? the british english use "fancy" as the verb "like", but i don't know what is the difference, if these difference exists.
Jan 29, 2008 8:22 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
They mean same thing but give different impressions. This is from an American perspective (it's different in other parts of world): Like is somewhat simple sounding. It's very common usage but not quite proper English. It's good for casual conversation. Fancy sounds old fashioned. Depending how it's said it can come off as pretentious, or just come off as foreign (to Americans). Enjoy is "proper" American English. If you want to say something in a more formal manner use enjoy instead of like.
January 30, 2008
Fancy is kind of a British thing. Like is more American. But they mean the same thing. If you want to blend in to Americans use like
January 30, 2008
there is not much of a difference "fancy' is probably more of a proper word than "like"
January 29, 2008
Creo que "fancy" tiene un matiz más... ¿como lo diría? superficial, como que te gusta por su aspecto.
January 29, 2008
clari
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Portuguese