Heidi
Is this OK, 'There was some water in the bottle just now, but now there isn't any'? What about these two? 'There was some water in the bottle just now, but now there is no'? 'There was some water in the bottle just now, but now there isn't'? Thanks!
May 18, 2016 3:21 AM
Answers · 14
You could say: "The bottle is empty." "There used to be water in the bottle, but now there isn't (any)." "There was some water in the bottle before/earlier, but now there isn't (any)." "There was (some) water in the bottle, but now it's gone." "There was some water in the bottle, but now there is none." "There used to be water in the bottle, but not anymore." Hope this helps! :)
May 18, 2016
I just want to add that "just now" does not necessarily mean "now" (at the present moment). One of the well-established meanings of "just now" is "a very short time ago." Example: Someone knocks on your door. Your brother answers the door. The person who knocked exchanges a few words with your brother, then leaves. A very short time later, you ask your brother, "Who was at the door just now?" When you say, "just now," it means a few moments ago.
May 18, 2016
No Helen. This makes no sense. Just now and now are the same thing. So logically this won't work. Maybe you mean "There was water in this bottle a few minutes ago. Where did it go"?
May 18, 2016
"There was some water in the bottle just a moment ago, but there isn't anything now." right?
May 18, 2016
I just guess you mean : There was some water in the bottle few minutes ago, But there is now no water
May 18, 2016
Show more
