秉奇
I'll never forget the day *(on) which/that* I met you. 1. a. I'll never forget the day on which I met you. b. I'll never forget the day which I met you on. →I know that sentence a is correct, but I wonder whether sentence b is correct or not? I know that some people think that it's bad to end a sentence with a preposition, but is it true? Do you native really care if you end a sentence with a preposition or not? When I end a sentence with a preposition, maybe it is not good, but does it mean that the sentence is wrong, like sentence b? 2. a. I'll never forget the day that I met you. b. I'll never forget the day on that I met you. →Are the two sentences both correct? Are there any differences between them? Which is more common? Thanks!Furthermore, Can I say it like this? "I'll never forget the day that I met you on."
May 19, 2016 2:43 PM
Answers · 6
Rewrite the sentence in smaller parts. I met you on a day. I'll never forget that day. I'll never forget the day that I met you on. We would not write 'I met you a day' So 'I'll never forget the day that I met you' isn't accurate. We don't always use correct grammar when speaking. I would say 'I'll never forget the day I met you.", but I would not write it that way.
May 19, 2016
You may end a sentence with a preposition. Native speakers do it all the time naturally. I would say: I'll never forget the day that I met you. I'll never forget the day I met you on. In fact, the "that" isn't even necessary. You can say: I'll never forget the day I met you.
May 19, 2016
Hi Susanne - Thanks for your response. And you said, "I third Michelle's response." In fact, I know you are trying to express. But, only "second" can be used as a verb, which means to agree, but "third" cannot be used as a verb, according to many dictionaries. Is such a usage of "third" common in English? Thanks!
May 19, 2016
I was taught not to end a sentence with a preposition but I now know that is a false rule. Sometimes it sounds fluent and other times, it does not. You just have to try it out each time. And I third Michelle's response.
May 19, 2016
I second Michele's answer. As far as prepositions. Yes you may end a sentence with one. But it has to sound right. And that is why 1b would sound odd.
May 19, 2016
Show more
