秉奇
(the) Lincoln Cathedral / Venus, the beautiful Roman goddess principally associated with love... 1. "The Great Pyramid of Giza, the oldest and largest pyramid in Egypt and one of the Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, was the tallest building in the world before the Lincoln Cathedral, a historic Anglican cathedral in Lincoln in England, was finished in AD 1311." →Is this sentence correct? Should I delete the THE before "Lincoln Cathedral"? 2. "Venus, the beautiful Roman goddess principally associated with love and beauty, was married to Vulcan, the god of fire and the ugliest one of the Greek gods." →Is this sentence correct? Thanks!As regards sentence 1: Is "in Lincoln in England," correct? How about in Lincoln, England,"?
May 23, 2016 1:17 PM
Answers · 6
Drop the 'the' Usually we say, "Lincoln Cathedral" (no article). I am going to Lincoln Cathedral. Where? Lincoln. Lincoln, in England. Lincoln, England. Sometimes we may need the article: No! Not the cathedral in York, not the cathedral in Exeter, not the Salisbury one either! The LINCOLN cathedral! That's where we're going. The cathedral in Lincoln. But usually, just .... Lincoln Cathedral.
May 23, 2016
1. Yes. The name of the place is "Lincoln Cathedral"; no "the" is needed. 2. Pretty good. Drop "one" and just say "the ugliest of the ... gods".
May 23, 2016
1. The 'the' is fine as it is. For a correction, 'built' sounds better than 'finished,' and remove the succeeding words altogether, although I guess that's personal preference. 2. Grammatically speaking, it is correct, but I guess referring to Vulcan as a Greek god isn't. He's the Roman equivalent of Hephaestus, although I guess you already know that and that part is a clerical error. You could also add 'considered as the ugliest' since it seems that it is not a fact, but an assumption of the majority.
May 23, 2016
Oh, perhaps you mean is the phrase correct? Yes, but it's a bit redundant to repeat "Lincoln". By the way, the cathedral is Anglican now, but it wouldn't have been at the time it was built, as it's pre-reformation.
May 23, 2016
Yes, Lincoln is in England. (At least the one with the cathedral we are discussing.)
May 23, 2016
Show more
