Abood IELTS
due to in this sentence in which tense And meaning of sentence Sentence : Many thanks are due to editorial Team under Alex. Here Due to adj? and what does 'Due to' here mean ?
May 24, 2016 6:25 AM
Answers · 7
Yes . I agree with Luis. "Many thanks to editorial Team under Alex." "Due" is not together with" to" here.
May 24, 2016
Luis is correct. It is a very common idiom, though. It could be with or without "to."
May 24, 2016
Here the word "due" is used as an Idiom. The word "due" would most commonly be seen as such "The phone bill is due this month", meaning that the person owe money for his phone service this month. So you can see the same phrase above as "Many thanks are owed to editorial Team under Alex." but sounds a bit off in my personal opinion.
May 24, 2016
