Anna
Gramática de español In English is a phrase "be going to", for example "I'm going to start learning new language." Is in Spanish the same? If yes, does "se va a" means "be going to"? (I'm learning on my own, so I want to be sure.)
May 24, 2016 7:46 AM
Answers · 5
Hola. Sí, se dice "voy a..." :-)
May 24, 2016
Not exactly, but close. "I'm going to" is said in Spanish "voy a". If you use reflexive, this is another business. If you say "ella va a comer" mean in English "she is going to eat", but if you say "Ella se va a comer" it means "she is leaving to have lunch". When se/me/te is used, usally means leaving. Note that, in english, you said "be going to" and in Spanish there is not to be verb. Please, feel free to contact me if you want a further explanation or even if you want to skype me.
May 24, 2016
