[Deleted]
How do you say "your present is in the post for you, you should have it next week" Thank you.
Oct 30, 2008 2:16 PM
Answers · 5
3
I think a suitable translation is "Hediyen şu anda postada, haftaya sana ulaşır." If you want to be formal, you can say "Hediyeniz şu an postada, haftaya size ulaşır." This is not an exact translation, not word to word, but the meaning is the same.
October 30, 2008
2
aguler's sounds better to my ears indeed..
October 30, 2008
1
"Hediyen postada, gelecek hafta sana ulaşmış olmalı." which means "The present is in the post, you should have it next week". If you are writing in formal style use this version: "Hediyeniz sizin için postalandı, gelecek hafta size ulaşmış olmalı." which means "Your present has been posted to you, you should have it next week.
October 30, 2008
"should have" kısmı normal şartlarda elinize ulaşacaktır anlamı katıyor sanırım.. mış olacaktır miş olacaktır kullanıyoruz.. gramerde problem yok gibi.. ama garip geliyorsa "bir aksilik çıkmadığı takdirde haftaya size ulaşmış olacaktır." denilip anlam korunabilir..
October 30, 2008
"ulaşmış olmalı " biraz garip durmuyor mu? "should have" de garip duruyor gibi bir garip dünya işte:P
October 30, 2008
