[Deactivated user]
how can i enhance the speed of reading. Sometime i could grasp the meanning of everyword, but i still had to read more than 2 times to comprehend the completely meanning of whole setences.I do not know where the problem is.Can you give me some advice?When you read a article,which kind of word is the most important to help you understand the sentence?
Nov 2, 2008 2:46 AM
Answers · 5
Read more about things you know about and like. For example, if your hobby is dancing, read books and magazines about dancing. Look for noun/verb combinations to get an overview of a sentence. Remember:- Read, read, read and read more.
November 3, 2008
i think that practicing reading and scaning it .. which is reading it fast then looking over it. if you do not like that idea and you keep getting stuck on words i think that you should use what we say " the context" wich is the words around it in the sentence to see what the writer is talking about ! other than that.. practice and look up words :) good luck!!!! ~ nicoyamamii~
November 2, 2008
that's because we use old reading strategies even with our own languages. so there is alot should be said but try to find these links: http://www.wikihow.com/Learn-Speed-Reading http://skills.library.leeds.ac.uk/topic_reading.php# good luck
November 2, 2008
To understand a sentence you do not have to understand every word. I think all you need is a bit of practice. It will take time, but if you keep reading every day, you'll english comprehension will improve very soon. So don't worry, just keep practising.
November 2, 2008
by practicing !
November 2, 2008
